St John's C of E Primary School, Caterham

St Johns Caterham

St John's C of E Primary School, Caterham images

Governing Body

Our Governing Body is made up of Parent, Staff, Local Education Authority and Foundation Governors. The number of each group of Governors is set down in law. 

 

Notes:

PP = Pupil Premium, LAC = Looked After Children, SDBE = Southwark Diocesan Board of Education, PCC = Parochial Church Council

Name

Category Body appointed by Current Term of office Committees and panels Positions of responsibility
Mr. Robert Veale Headteacher Ex Officio   All  
Father Jerry Garton Foundation Ex Officio   Admissions, Faith Group

Faith group lead

Church Distinctiveness

Mr. Chris Botten Co-Opted FGB 08/06/16 to 12/16    
Mr. Oliver James Hamner Foundation SDBE 15/09/2015 to 14/09/2019

Admissions

Chair

Chair of Admissions

Mrs. Imogen Wilde Foundation SDBE 03/05/2015 to 02/05/2019

Staff dismissal panel

Faith group

Leadership and Management
Mr. Grayson Clarke Foundation PCC 16/07/2017 to 15/07/21

 

 

Mrs. Kate Amanda Gordon Foundation PCC  21/02/2016 to 20/02/2020

HT Appraisal

Faith Group

Vice Chair

Teaching and Learning and Pupil Outcomes

Mrs. Janet Hills Foundation PCC 27/03/2016 to 26/03/2020 Admissions, pupil discipline panel, staff dismissal panel Inclusion and SEND, PP and LAC, Equality Objectives
Mrs. Lucy Janet Hubery Foundation PCC 06/12/2016 to 05/12/2020

HT Appraisal

Pay Committee

Safeguarding

Health and Safety

Early Years Foundation Stage

Mrs. Mandy Settle Parent Parent 25/02/2016 to 24/02/2020 Pay Committee

Finance lead

PDBW

Mrs. Emer Daniels Staff Staff 06/11/2015 to 05/11/2019    
Mr. Matthew Godfrey LA LA 23/3/17 to 22/03/2021    
Mr. Andy Holland Parent Parent 23/3/17 to 22/03/2021  Premises  
Vacancy Foundation PCC
Ex Governors          
Mr. Michael Cooke Foundation PCC 25/04/2013 to 24/04/2017

Teaching and Learning and Pupil Outcomes

Finance Lead

Mrs. Chantal Cross LA LA 01/09/2014 to 13/06/16 Resources, Pay, staff dismissal panel/appeals Pupil discipline, lead for personnel, leadership development, workforce
Mr. Roger Aburrow Foundation PCC Resigned 13/05/2016 Executive Group Chair of Governors
Mr. Chris Botten Co-opted FGB Resigned 25/01/2016 Executive Group  
Mr. Roy Carnell Parent Parent Resigned 11/02/2016 Resources, Pay Health and Safety lead
Mrs. Susan Gibbin Foundation PCC

Resigned

21/07/2015

S&PW Chair of Governors
Mr. David Dobson Parent Parent

Resigned

16/03/2015
Resources, Pay, Admissions  
Mrs. Sarah Hinton Foundation PCC

Resigned

27/03/2015
S&PW Chair of Standards and Pupil Welfare Committee
Mr. Ian Hutchinson Foundation PCC Resigned 25/01/2016 Resources, Pay Health and Safety lead
Mrs. Lorin Lafave Foundation SDBE

Resigned

23/01/2015
S&PW  
Mr. Alister Moses Acting Headteacher Ex Officio

Resigned

12/04/2015
All Acting Headteacher
Mrs. Melissa Lavin Foundation PCC 4 years from 04/08/2015 – Resigned 1/11/2015 S&PW, pupil discipline panel Faith group